What Is a Margin Account? Margin Trading Rules for Stocks and Options

With stocks, margin is a loan from your broker, usually up to 50% of the purchase. With options, margin is collateral. Regulators set the minimums. Your broker can require more, and can raise its requirements at any time.

Updated
October 13, 2026
Margin account

A margin account lets you borrow from your broker and trade options strategies a cash account can't hold. Federal, FINRA and exchange rules set how much you can borrow and how much equity you must keep. Here is how those rules work for stocks and options.

Highlights

  • Two meanings: Margin is a loan when you buy stock and collateral when you short stock and sell options.
  • Stock rules: Reg T lets you borrow up to 50%. FINRA requires $2,000 to start and 25% equity after.
  • Options rules: Buyers pay in full. Spreads require their max loss. Uncovered options use various formulas
  • PDT rule gone: Since June 4, 2026, intraday requirements match overnight requirements.
  • Real risk: Brokers can sell your positions to meet a call, and you can lose more than you deposit.

After about 20 years on options desks at thinkorswim, TD Ameritrade, Schwab and now TradingBlock, I can tell you most margin questions come down to buying power and margin calls. Here are the rules behind both.

What Is a Margin Account?

A margin account lets you borrow from your broker, using the cash and securities in the account as collateral. You sign a margin agreement to open one. It lets the broker charge interest and sell your positions if the account falls below its requirements.

Your equity is what you would have if you closed everything and repaid the loan: market value plus cash, minus what you owe.

A margin account lets you:

  • Borrow up to 50% to buy marginable stocks and ETFs.
  • Sell stock short.
  • Trade spreads and naked calls and puts, with the right options approval.
  • Use sale proceeds right away, without waiting for settlement.

Cash Account vs Margin Account

A cash account pays for everything with settled cash. Trades settle one business day after the trade date (T+1), and buying with unsettled funds can trigger a good faith violation.

FeatureCash AccountMargin Account
Borrow to buy stockNoYes, up to 50% at purchase
Sell stock shortNoYes
Buy calls and putsYesYes
Covered callsYesYes
Cash-secured putsYesYes
Vertical spreads, iron condorsNoYes, with options approval
Uncovered (naked) optionsNoYes, with the highest approval level
Minimum equityNone$2,000
Interest chargesNoneYes, on any borrowed balance
Use of unsettled sale proceedsRestrictedYes
Borrow to buy stock
Cash AccountNo
Margin AccountYes, up to 50% at purchase
Sell stock short
Cash AccountNo
Margin AccountYes
Buy calls and puts
Cash AccountYes
Margin AccountYes
Covered calls
Cash AccountYes
Margin AccountYes
Cash-secured puts
Cash AccountYes
Margin AccountYes
Vertical spreads, iron condors
Cash AccountNo
Margin AccountYes, with options approval
Uncovered (naked) options
Cash AccountNo
Margin AccountYes, with the highest approval level
Minimum equity
Cash AccountNone
Margin Account$2,000
Interest charges
Cash AccountNone
Margin AccountYes, on any borrowed balance
Use of unsettled sale proceeds
Cash AccountRestricted
Margin AccountYes

Limited Margin in IRAs

IRAs can’t borrow money, but TradingBlock offers limited margin in IRAs. Limited margin gives you some margin account features with no borrowing and no margin interest.

  • What it allows: Covered calls, cash-secured puts, and defined-risk spreads such as verticals.
  • What it doesn’t allow: Borrowing, carrying a debit balance, shorting stock or selling uncovered options.
  • Minimum equity: $2,000.
  • Cash-secured puts: The account sets aside enough cash to buy the shares if you’re assigned.
  • Exercise and assignment: You need enough cash to cover exercise before expiration, or positions can be closed without notice.
  • Index spreads: Spreads on American-style cash-settled indexes and calendar spreads on any cash-settled index aren’t allowed.

Talk to a tax advisor first. A debit balance or a short position you don’t close quickly can be treated as a taxable distribution from the IRA. Compare TradingBlock’s account types.

Margin Rules for Stocks

The Federal Reserve's Regulation T (Reg T) sets how much you can borrow up front. FINRA Rule 4210 sets the equity you must keep afterward. Brokers can add stricter house requirements on top.

RuleRequirementSet By
Minimum equity$2,000 to buy on margin, or the full purchase price if lowerFINRA Rule 4210
Initial margin, long stock50% of the purchase priceReg T
Initial margin, short stock150% of the sale value (the proceeds plus 50%)Reg T
Maintenance, long stock25% of market valueFINRA Rule 4210
Maintenance, short stock at $5 or moreGreater of $5 per share or 30% of market valueFINRA Rule 4210
Maintenance, short stock under $5Greater of $2.50 per share or 100% of market valueFINRA Rule 4210
House requirementsOften 30% or more; volatile or concentrated positions can reach 100%Each broker
Minimum equity
Requirement$2,000 to buy on margin, or the full purchase price if lower
Set ByFINRA Rule 4210
Initial margin, long stock
Requirement50% of the purchase price
Set ByReg T
Initial margin, short stock
Requirement150% of the sale value (the proceeds plus 50%)
Set ByReg T
Maintenance, long stock
Requirement25% of market value
Set ByFINRA Rule 4210
Maintenance, short stock at $5 or more
RequirementGreater of $5 per share or 30% of market value
Set ByFINRA Rule 4210
Maintenance, short stock under $5
RequirementGreater of $2.50 per share or 100% of market value
Set ByFINRA Rule 4210
House requirements
RequirementOften 30% or more; volatile or concentrated positions can reach 100%
Set ByEach broker

Low-priced stocks, recent IPOs and some leveraged ETFs may not be marginable at all, which means you pay 100%.

Example: Buying ABC on Margin

You buy 200 shares of ABC at $50. You pay $5,000 and borrow $5,000. The loan stays fixed, so your equity moves dollar for dollar with ABC.

ABC PriceMarket ValueLoanEquityEquity %Status
$50.00$10,000$5,000$5,00050.0%Purchase
$40.00$8,000$5,000$3,00037.5%OK
$35.00$7,000$5,000$2,00028.6%Below a 30% house requirement
$33.33$6,667$5,000$1,66725.0%At the FINRA minimum
$30.00$6,000$5,000$1,00016.7%Margin call
$50.00
Market Value$10,000
Loan$5,000
Equity$5,000
Equity %50.0%
StatusPurchase
$40.00
Market Value$8,000
Loan$5,000
Equity$3,000
Equity %37.5%
StatusOK
$35.00
Market Value$7,000
Loan$5,000
Equity$2,000
Equity %28.6%
StatusBelow a 30% house requirement
$33.33
Market Value$6,667
Loan$5,000
Equity$1,667
Equity %25.0%
StatusAt the FINRA minimum
$30.00
Market Value$6,000
Loan$5,000
Equity$1,000
Equity %16.7%
StatusMargin call

A 40% drop, from $50 to $30, wipes out 80% of your $5,000. At $30, the 25% minimum requires $1,500 of equity, so the call is for $500. Find your trigger price before you trade:

Margin call price = Loan ÷ (Shares × (1 − Maintenance %))

For ABC at 25%, that is $33.33. At a 30% house requirement, it is $35.71.

Margin Call Calculator. With 200 shares of ABC bought at $50 and $5,000 borrowed, the margin call price is $33.33 at a 25% maintenance requirement, $35.71 at 30% and $41.67 at 40%.

How Margin Calls Work

A margin call is a demand to bring your account back up to its requirement.

Call TypeWhat Triggers ItHow It Is Met
Reg T call (also called a fed call)A new position uses more than your available buying power under the 50% initial ruleDeposit cash or marginable securities within the Reg T payment period, a few business days
Maintenance call (house call)Equity falls below the FINRA or house maintenance level after the market movesDeposit funds or securities, or close positions; brokers often set short deadlines
Intraday margin callYour account runs an intraday margin deficit during the trading dayMeet it in full; unmet calls can lead to a closing-only restriction
Reg T call (also called a fed call)
What Triggers ItA new position uses more than your available buying power under the 50% initial rule
How It Is MetDeposit cash or marginable securities within the Reg T payment period, a few business days
Maintenance call (house call)
What Triggers ItEquity falls below the FINRA or house maintenance level after the market moves
How It Is MetDeposit funds or securities, or close positions; brokers often set short deadlines
Intraday margin call
What Triggers ItYour account runs an intraday margin deficit during the trading day
How It Is MetMeet it in full; unmet calls can lead to a 90-day closing-only restriction

Under a standard margin agreement, your broker can sell positions without contacting you first. If the sale doesn't cover the debt, you owe the rest.

Margin Interest

You pay interest on what you borrow, usually tied to the Fed Funds rate with lower rates on larger balances. TradingBlock's current tiers are on its Pricing & Policies page. At a hypothetical 9%, the $5,000 ABC loan costs about $450 a year. Cash held as collateral for options is not a loan and accrues no interest.

Margin Rules for Options

Options margin follows FINRA Rule 4210 and the Cboe Margin Manual. The requirement tracks how much a position could lose. Buyers pay in full, sellers post collateral, and defined-risk spreads post their max loss.

You also need options approval, which comes in levels, with uncovered options at the top. New to options? Start with our free options trading course.

PositionRegulatory Minimum RequirementNotes
Long call or put, 9 months or less to expiration100% of the premiumPaid in full; no loan value
Long call or put, more than 9 months (equity and index options)75% of the costYou can borrow up to 25%; see LEAPS
Covered callThe stock's margin requirement; no added requirement for the callPremium received reduces the cost
Cash-secured short putStrike × 100, held in cash, minus premium receivedAllowed in cash accounts
Debit spreadThe net debit, paid in fullThe debit is the max loss
Credit spreadWidth of the strikes × 100, minus the credit receivedEquals the max loss
Short iron condorThe wider side's width × 100, minus the total creditOnly one side can finish in the money
Uncovered equity optionGreater of Test 1 or Test 2Recalculated daily as prices move
Uncovered broad-based index optionSame tests, using 15% in place of 20%Index moves tend to be smaller than single stocks
Long call or put, 9 months or less to expiration
Regulatory Minimum Requirement100% of the premium
NotesPaid in full; no loan value
Long call or put, more than 9 months (equity and index options)
Regulatory Minimum Requirement75% of the cost
NotesYou can borrow up to 25%; see LEAPS
Regulatory Minimum RequirementThe stock's margin requirement; no added requirement for the call
NotesPremium received reduces the cost
Cash-secured short put
Regulatory Minimum RequirementStrike × 100, held in cash, minus premium received
NotesAllowed in cash accounts
Debit spread
Regulatory Minimum RequirementThe net debit, paid in full
NotesThe debit is the max loss
Credit spread
Regulatory Minimum RequirementWidth of the strikes × 100, minus the credit received
NotesEquals the max loss
Regulatory Minimum RequirementThe wider side's width × 100, minus the total credit
NotesOnly one side can finish in the money
Uncovered equity option
Regulatory Minimum RequirementGreater of Test 1 or Test 2
NotesRecalculated daily as prices move
Uncovered broad-based index option
Regulatory Minimum RequirementSame tests, using 15% in place of 20%
NotesIndex moves tend to be smaller than single stocks

Uncovered options use two tests, and the requirement is the greater:

  • Test 1: The option's value, plus 20% of the underlying, minus any out-of-the-money amount.
  • Test 2: The option's value, plus 10% of the underlying for calls, or 10% of the strike price for puts.

These are regulatory minimums. Brokers can require more, and TradingBlock's options margin policies are on its Pricing & Policies page.

Example: Uncovered Put vs Put Spread

ABC trades at $100. Prices assume 45 days to expiration and 40% implied volatility (the market's estimate of how much ABC could move).

Uncovered put: Sell 1 ABC 90 put @ $1.65, collecting $165.

CalculationMathResult
Test 1$165 + (20% × $10,000) − $1,000 out of the money$1,165
Test 2$165 + (10% × $9,000 strike value)$1,065
RequirementThe greater of the two$1,165
Test 1
Math$165 + (20% × $10,000) − $1,000 out of the money
Result$1,165
Test 2
Math$165 + (10% × $9,000 strike value)
Result$1,065
Requirement
MathThe greater of the two
Result$1,165

If ABC drops to $88, the put rises to $5.80 and the requirement climbs to $2,340, double where it started. That is how a short option produces a margin call. Our guide to naked calls and puts goes deeper, and the short put calculator runs your own strikes.

Put spread: Sell the 95 put @ $3.15 and buy the 90 put @ $1.65.

Net credit: $1.50
$150 per spread

The worst case is the $500 strike width. Less the $150 credit, the requirement is $350. That is also the max loss, and it stays fixed however far ABC falls, which is why many traders prefer a bull put spread. Test strikes in the vertical spread calculator.

Uncovered Put vs Put Spread. Uncovered 90 put requirement by ABC price: $1,165 at $100, $1,803 at $94, $2,340 at $88 and $2,699 at $80. The 95/90 put spread's requirement stays at $500 at every price, or $350 after its $150 credit.

Day Trading on Margin After the PDT Rule

The Pattern Day Trader rule is gone. FINRA's intraday margin standards replaced it on June 4, 2026 (Regulatory Notice 26-10). The $25,000 minimum and the four-trades-in-five-days count no longer apply. What changed:

  • Unlimited day trades if your equity covers them. The $2,000 minimum still applies.
  • Intraday requirements match overnight ones, which raises the capital needed for many naked option trades.
  • Unmet intraday calls lead to a 90-day closing-only restriction after five business days.
  • Expiration counts. A 0DTE position held to expiration is treated as a day trade.

Brokers have until October 20, 2027 to fully phase in the rules, so details vary by firm.

Reg T Margin vs Portfolio Margin

Reg T sets a fixed requirement per position. Portfolio margin stress-tests the whole account and often requires less for hedged positions, which means more leverage. It requires at least $100,000 in equity and separate approval. See Reg T vs Portfolio Margin.

Risks of Trading on Margin

  • You can lose more than you deposit. A gap down can push equity below zero.
  • Positions can be sold without notice at prices you didn't choose.
  • Requirements can rise at any time, often around earnings or in volatile markets.
  • Short positions carry open-ended risk, and an early exercise and assignment can leave you holding stock the account can't support.

Short Sale Requirements

Shorting stock means selling shares you borrowed, so the borrow comes with its own rules.

  • Locate: Before a short sale, your broker must have reasonable grounds to believe the shares can be borrowed and delivered by settlement. This is SEC Regulation SHO. Selling short without a locate, known as naked short selling, is prohibited and can lead to forced buy-ins.
  • Borrow fees and recalls: Hard-to-borrow stocks can carry daily borrow fees. A lender can also recall the shares, and your broker may have to buy back your position.
  • Short sale price test: If a stock falls 10% or more from the prior day’s close, SEC Rule 201 restricts short sales to prices above the national best bid for the rest of that day and the next.
  • Threshold securities: Stocks with large, persistent delivery failures go on a threshold list, which triggers mandatory close-outs and can restrict new short sales.
  • Trading halts: Market-wide circuit breakers and single-stock halts pause trading. You may not be able to close a short until trading resumes.

Sources

Margin trading increases risk and is not suitable for all investors. You can lose more than the funds you deposit. Options involve substantial risk and are not suitable for all investors. Please read Characteristics and Risks of Standardized Options before trading options. Examples use a hypothetical ticker and prices, exclude commissions and fees, and are for educational purposes only. TradingBlock does not make recommendations or give advice. Member FINRA, NFA & SIPC.

FAQ

What is a margin call?

A margin call occurs when a broker demands more funds to meet minimum margin requirements. If not met, liquidation may occur.

Portfolio margin vs. regular margin?

Portfolio margin looks at the entire portfolio to determine margin levels, while regular margin (Reg T) looks at individual positions. Portfolio margin generally offers lower margin requirements.

How much leverage do you get with portfolio margin?

The leverage you get with portfolio margins depends on your broker and the positions you are holding. However, PM can go as high as 6:1, but this is not universal.

More articles

Table of Contents
Strategies Highlights
PMCC
Long LEAPS
Diagonal Spread
Covered Put
Butterfly
Iron Butterfly
Calendar Spread
Protective Put
Collar
Long Iron Condor
Short Iron Condor
Long Strangle
Short Strangle
Long Straddle
Short Straddle
Bull Put Spread
Bear Put Spread
Bear Call Spread
Bull Call Spread
Covered Call
Short Put
Short Call
Long Put
Bull Put
Long Call

Leaving?

You are about to leave tradingblock.com and visit youtube.com/@TradingBlockTV/Videos. Continue?